The Lavender essential oil is found only in the bud part of the flower. A member of the mint family, the plant originated from Asia, crossing Western Iran, Arabia and India to settle in the West. It flourishes in dry, well-drained soil and enjoys plenty of sunlight. There are 39 different varieties.
The dried bud is popular in potpourris and the distinctive pale purple flower is used as dried flowers and confetti. The fragrance has been enjoyed for centuries as a perfume. It can be used as a moth and mosquito deterrent as the beautiful smelling fragrance repels them.
Diffusing Lavender
Aromatherapy diffusers burn the oil creating a soothing and relaxing atmosphere. Its possible to distill at home using some special equipment and the steam method for a small outlay. If used for medical reasons its important to use Lavandula Angustifloia instead of Lavandin which is cheaper but has no medical properties. Beneficial for those with sleep disorders if sprinkled onto a pillow it aids sleep. If a few drops are added to a bath it can calm a hyperactive child.
Being one of the milder oils its safe to apply straight onto the skin and another benefit is its suitability for first aid. It improves skin infections like acne, eases menstrual cramps and muscle aches, relieves headaches and sunburn, and soothes arthritic symptoms. However, like all essential oils its recommended that pregnant and breastfeeding women read the contradictions before using them.
Massage and Lavender Oil
A massage lubricant can be created by mixing the oil with a carrier oil such as Jojoba or Almond. Massaged gently into the scalp it can act as a hair loss preventative and has the added bonus of improving the scalp and eliminating dandruff as well as making the hair glossy and healthy. It is best stored out of direct sunlight and if kept in a dark cool place can last for up to 2 years.
Cough and cold symptoms can be alleviated by using a vaporizer and inhaling the steam. It has anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and was used during World War 2 to disinfect, speed up healing and alleviate pain. It is a natural disinfectant.
Lavender in Foods
Lavender is delicious in cooking. Its nectar makes the desirable Mono-floral premium honey. Used in almost everything, it gives a delicate flavour to lemon curd, scones, sugar, edible cake decorations, marshmallows, and syrup. Because Lavender essential oil yields sweet oil, it is also used in moisturisers, balms, and cosmetics.
The author is a natural health practitioner in Boulder, Colorado. She is a regular user of Synergy Essential Oils and consultant to aromatherapy creations at The Ananda Apothecary.
![]() |
Balance Lavender Essential Oil 100% Natural All Purpose Cleaner :: Amazon This 100% Natural All Purpose Cleaner is non-toxic, anti-bacterial, and biodegradable. Proudly made in Michigan, USA, this naturally derived |
![]() |
The Aromatherapy Bible: The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils :: Amazon Inside each bottle of essential oil lies the key to beauty, health, and wellbeing-and this comprehensive illustrated reference contains all |
![]() |
The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs :: Amazon The Art of Aromatherapy is now in its twentieth impression. It explains: -What essential oils are, -Their history from ancient times, -Basic |
![]() |
Lavender 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml :: Amazon * Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia * Plant Part: Flower Head * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Bulgaria * Description: An |






Popular Topics